Privacy Policy

At Virtus Health our primary concern is providing you with treatment and healthcare of the highest quality.  This requires a relationship of trust and confidentiality – one where we treat your personal health information appropriately and respect your privacy.  

As such, we will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.  

Our fertility specialists, nurses, scientists, counsellors and administration staff work together to provide your fertility treatment.  They may need access to your personal health information to make sure we provide the most appropriate care.  

You are entitled to know what personal information is held about you, how you can access it, why it is held, to whom we may disclose it, and when we need your consent to do this.  This Policy explains all these details.  You can discuss any issue relating to the privacy of your information with your doctor or any staff member, at any time. 

Collecting information

Virtus Health fertility specialists and staff collect information to help us provide the level of advice, care and management you require, or where there is a statutory requirement for collection. This information is normally collected directly from you, however we may need to acquire it from other sources – for example, from other medical practitioners, health funds or health providers and, with your consent, from family members.


Purposes for handling your information

To ensure we provide you with the most appropriate treatment, Virtus Health fertility specialists and staff may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information. We may also use non-identifying information from your medical file for data analysis and research.

If you request us to send materials related to your treatment to another country we will be required to disclose your personal information to people in that country.

The diagnosis and treatment of infertility often involves more than one person (for example, your partner, donors or surrogates). Where you are undergoing treatment with a partner, it is our policy to share all your information with your partner unless you tell us not to disclose your information to your partner.

Data quality and security

Virtus Health takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the functions and services we provide. You can help us achieve this by providing correct and up-to-date information. When we exchange your personal information internally, we will do so via encrypted emails where possible. If you ask us to exchange your personal information with an external party, we may send your personal information by unencrypted (ie, normal) email to ensure that the external recipient can access this information. Virtus Health stores your personal information securely and protects it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 


Access and correction

In all but a few rare cases, you can access the personal information we hold about you, or ask us to provide it to a third party. You can ask for this in writing, with a completed Release Form, which is available on request. There may be an administration fee for this service, and it can take us a minimum of 10 working days to collect the information. If you feel any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you should notify us in writing. It is our policy to note your corrections and add them to your records. We do not erase the original record.

Retention of records

To ensure we comply with regulatory requirements, it is our policy to keep records for at least seven years.

Complaints

We want to make sure your expectations about your privacy protection are the same as ours.  If you have any concerns, please discuss them with your doctor or any member of our staff. If, after this discussion, you still have concerns, you can contact your Privacy Officer, who's details will be listed on the Privacy Policy for your Clinic:

Queensland Fertility Group Privacy Policy

IVFAustralia Privacy Policy

Hunter IVF Privacy Policy

Melbourne IVF Privacy Policy

TasIVF Privacy Policy

Sims IVF Privacy Statement

You may also complain to:

Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower 133 Castlereagh Street Sydney NSW  2000
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042
Privacy hotline 1300 363 992   
www.privacy.gov.au